Sata ssd drive
I have found results from10000+products and7000+suppliers aboutSata ssd drive
New Original 2.5 Inch SATA 3 SSD 120GB 240GB 480GB SATA3 SSD Internal Hard Drive for Laptop PC
Factory M. 2 Ngff 2280 SATA Internal SSD 128GB 256GB 512GB Desktop Laptop Hard Drive
3.5 Inch Hard Disk Purple Surveillance HDD SSD 1tb/2tb/3tb/ 4tb/6tb/8tb/10tb/16tb SATA Hard Drives
Intel SSD Ssdsc2kg076t801 D3 S4610 7.68tb SATA 6GB/S 3D Tlc 2.5" 7mm Solid State Drive
Intel SSD Ssdsc2kg019tz01 D3 S4620 Series 1.92tb 2.5" SATA 6GB/S Solid State Drive
OEM 2.5 Inch SATA SSD 120GB 2TB Solid State Drive for Laptop
2.5" SATA 3.0 SSD 128GB 256GB 480GB 512GB SSD Solid State Drive for Laptop
Server Solid State Drive 480GB SSD SATA 2.5 Inch Hard Disk Drive
Server Solid State Drive 240GB SSD SATA 2.5-Inch Hard Disk Drive
St500lm012 500GB 5.4K 6g 2.5in SATA Drive for Laptops PS4 xBox SSD China
Mtfddak1t9tdt 1.92tb 2.5" SATA SSD 6GB/S Tlc Enterprise High Performance Storage Drive SSD China
A03-D500gc3 500GB 7200rpm 3.5 Inch SATA HDD Internal Hard Drive China SSD
China Sea-Gate 22tb Ironwolf PRO Nas SATA Internal Drive SSD
Sourcing guidance for Sata Ssd Drive
What are the key technical specifications to evaluate when sourcing SATA SSDs for enterprise or resale?
When selecting SATA SSDs, you must prioritize Sequential Read/Write speeds, which typically max out around 560/530 MB/s due to the SATA III interface limitations. Equally important is the IOPS (Input/Output Operations Per Second) for random read/write tasks. Ensure the drive uses 3D NAND Flash technology (TLC or MLC) for a better balance between cost and longevity. For industrial applications, verify the TBW (Total Bytes Written) rating to ensure the drive can handle the expected workload over its lifespan.
How do I ensure the SSDs meet international quality and safety standards?
Reliable suppliers should provide certifications such as CE, FCC, and RoHS to ensure compliance with electronic interference and hazardous substance regulations. For specific markets, look for KC (Korea), VCCI (Japan), or UKCA (UK) marks. Additionally, check if the manufacturer follows ISO 9001 standards for quality management and if the products have undergone MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) testing, ideally exceeding 1.5 million hours.
What is the difference between DRAM-less and DRAM-cache SSDs in a B2B context?
DRAM-cache SSDs include a dedicated memory chip for mapping data, resulting in faster performance and higher durability, making them ideal for OS drives and server use. DRAM-less SSDs are more cost-effective and suitable for budget-friendly consumer electronics or secondary storage. As a buyer, you should choose based on your target market's price sensitivity versus performance requirements.
What usage scenarios are most common for SATA 2.5-inch SSDs today?
Despite the rise of NVMe, SATA SSDs remain the standard for upgrading older laptop and desktop systems, serving as boot drives for budget PCs, and providing high-capacity storage in NAS (Network Attached Storage) devices. They are also widely used in industrial PCs, digital signage, and POS systems where the 2.5-inch form factor and SATA interface offer universal compatibility.
Cross-Border Procurement Risks and Strategies for SSDs
How can I mitigate the risk of receiving counterfeit flash chips or refurbished drives?
This is a significant risk in the storage industry. Always request a sample and run diagnostic tools like H2testw or CrystalDiskMark to verify actual capacity and speed. On Made-in-China.com, prioritize Audited Suppliers who have undergone third-party on-site inspections. Ensure the contract specifies that only 'Original Brand New Grade A NAND Flash' will be used, as 'downgrade' or 'spectek' chips significantly reduce lifespan.
What are the best practices for negotiating price and warranty with Chinese SSD manufacturers?
SSD pricing is highly volatile due to fluctuations in NAND Flash market prices. Negotiate for 'Price Protection' or a price adjustment clause if the market drops significantly before shipment. For warranties, aim for a 3 to 5-year replacement warranty. Instead of shipping faulty units back (which is costly), negotiate a 0.3% to 0.5% RMA spare parts allowance to be included with the bulk shipment to cover initial defects.
What shipping precautions should be taken for sensitive electronic components like SSDs?
SSDs are sensitive to Static Discharge (ESD) and physical shock. Ensure the supplier uses anti-static bags for individual units and double-walled corrugated boxes with sufficient foam padding for bulk packaging. For large orders, use palletized shipping to minimize manual handling. Given the high value-to-weight ratio, Air Freight is usually the most secure and efficient method for SSDs to minimize time in transit.
How do I handle customs and import duties for SSDs in international trade?
Ensure the supplier provides the correct HS Code (typically 8523.51) to avoid delays or miscalculations of duties. Verify if your country has specific import licenses required for encrypted storage devices. Using Incoterms like FOB (Free On Board) is recommended for experienced buyers to maintain control over the shipping costs and insurance, while DDP (Delivered Duty Paid) may be easier for new buyers to avoid hidden local customs fees.





























