SourcingAI

Bearing rings

I have found results from100000+products and50000+suppliers aboutBearing rings

Commonly Used:
US$
—
Customization Available
Sample Available
Manufacturer First
Product Attributes:
Type: Internal Gear
Type: Special Casting
Type: Oil Seal
Type: Hose
Type: HU1
Type: External Gear
Standard or Nonstandard: Standard
Feature: High Speed
Sealed On Both Sides
Rolling-Element Number: Single-Row
Roller Type: Spherical Raceway
Material: Bearing Steel
Usage: Automobile
Certification: ISO
Customized: Customized
Application: Circlip
Cage: Without Cage
Rows Number: Single
Load Direction: Radial Bearing
Without Outer Ring
Combination Washer Packaging: All Inclusive
Spring Washer Type: Standard
Condition: New
Processing Object: Metal
Molding Style: Forging
Heat Treatment: Tempering
Forging Tolerance: +/-0.1mm
Standard: ASME
Molding Technics: Pressure Casting
Surface Treatment: Passivation
High Temperature Resistance
Warranty: 12 Months
Metal Color: Non-Ferrous Metal
Structure: Single End
High Pressure Mechanical Seals
Ultra-High-Speed Mechanical Seal
Temperature Mechanical Seal
Performance: Corrosion
Balance: Balanced
Color: White
1580< Refractoriness< 1770
Shape: Pipe
Carbon Content: High-Carbon
Customization: Yes
Standard or Nonstandard: Nonstandard
Feature: Vacuum
Feature: Antimagnetic
Feature: Cold-Resistant
Feature: Corrosion-Resistant
Feature: Heat-Resistant
Sealing Gland: Non-Seal
Deep Groove Raceway
Roller Type: Straight Raceway
Roller Type: Crowned Raceway
Material: Carbon Steel
Material: Iron
Material: Steel
Material: Alloy
Usage: Industrial
Certification: GS
Certification: RoHS
Certification: CE
Certification: ISO 9001:2000
Certification: ISO 9001:2008
Certification: ISO9001
Agricultural Machinery Parts
Metal Processing Machinery Parts
Application: Machinery Parts
Application: Chemical Industry
Application: Electroplating Industry
Application: Metallurgical Industry
Application: Petrochemical Industry
Heat Treatment: Quenching
Forging Tolerance: +/-0.5mm
Forging Tolerance: +/-0.2mm
Standard: DIN
Standard: ASTM
Standard: GOST
Standard: GB
Standard: JIS
Standard: ANSI
Standard: BS
Standard: Standard
Standard: ISO
Standard: GB/T20057-2006
Standard: GB/T884-1986
Standard: GB/T885-1986
Standard: GB/T886-1986
Standard: GB/T891-1986
Standard: GB/T892-1986
Standard: AISI
Surface Treatment: Polishing
Surface Treatment: Baking Paint
High-Speed Mechanical Seal
Performance: Wear
Performance: Temperature
Shape: O-Ring

Sourcing guidance for Bearing Rings

What are the critical material specifications for high-performance bearing rings?

The most common and reliable material for bearing rings is GCr15 (SAE 52100) high-carbon chromium steel. For specialized environments, you should consider AISI 440C stainless steel for corrosion resistance or ceramic materials (Si3N4) for high-speed and high-temperature applications. Ensure the supplier provides a Material Test Report (MTR) to verify chemical composition and purity.

How should I evaluate the heat treatment and hardness requirements?

Bearing rings must undergo rigorous heat treatment to achieve a hardness level typically between HRC 60-64. You should verify the quenching and tempering processes used by the supplier. Proper heat treatment ensures dimensional stability and fatigue resistance, which are vital for preventing premature failure under heavy loads.

What precision standards and tolerances are applicable to B2B sourcing?

You must specify the precision class based on international standards such as ISO 492 or ANSI/ABMA. For standard industrial use, Class P0 (Normal) is sufficient, but for high-precision machinery, you should demand P6, P5, or P4. Pay close attention to roundness, raceway curvature, and surface roughness (Ra < 0.8μm) to ensure low friction and noise.

Which compliance certifications are mandatory for international trade?

Suppliers should ideally hold ISO 9001:2015 for general quality management. If you are sourcing for the automotive industry, IATF 16949 is a mandatory requirement. Additionally, ensure the products are RoHS and REACH compliant to meet environmental regulations in the EU and North American markets.

Cross-Border Procurement Strategy for Bearing Rings

How can I mitigate the risk of receiving counterfeit or sub-standard steel?

Counterfeit materials are a significant risk in the bearing industry. Always request third-party inspection reports from agencies like SGS or TÜV before shipment. You should also utilize the Secured Trading services on Made-in-China.com to ensure that payment is only released after the quality verification is completed.

What are the best practices for negotiating with bearing ring manufacturers?

Focus on Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) rather than just the unit price. Negotiate based on volume tiers (e.g., 5,000+ units) to secure discounts of 10-20%. Ask for a fixed price agreement for 6-12 months to protect your business from fluctuations in raw steel prices.

What packaging precautions are necessary for long-distance sea freight?

Bearing rings are highly susceptible to rust. Insist on VCI (Volatile Corrosion Inhibitor) paper or bags, followed by a vacuum-sealed plastic layer. The outer packaging should be heavy-duty seaworthy wooden crates (ISPM 15 compliant) to prevent physical deformation during transit.

How do I handle international trade policies and anti-dumping duties?

Check the specific HS Code (typically 8482.99) for bearing parts in your country. Be aware that some regions (like the EU or USA) may impose anti-dumping duties on steel products from specific origins. Consult with a licensed customs broker to confirm the duty rates and ensure all Certificates of Origin are accurately prepared.

Related queries