2.5 hard drive factory
I have found results from30000+products and8000+suppliers about2.5 hard drive factory
1tb/2tb 2.5" SATA Internal Hard Drive for Laptop-St1000lm049 St1000lm048 St2000lm015 HDD
Erver HDD 1.2tb 10K 12GB/S Sas 2.5" Hard Drive for Server R630 R730 R730xd Wxpcx 0wxpcx St1200mm0088
791034-B21 791055-001 1.8tb 10K Rpm Sas 2.5 Inch Sff Hot Swap Enterprise Server Hard Disk Drive
St1000lm048 1t Laptop Hard Drive 7mm 2.5-Inch New Cool Fish 1t 128m HDD
External Hard Drive 1tb 2.5 Hard Disk 5400rpm USB3.0 Portable Hard Disk Drive 320GB 250GB
St900MP0026 900GB 2.5" 12gbps 15K Sas HDD Hard Drive
120GB 240GB Solid State Drives 2.5 Inch SATA3 Hard Disk Storage
Pssd 2.5 Solid State Drives Hard Disk 480g Mobile Hard Drive Disk
Dell 2.4TB 10K SAS 12G 2.5" Hard Drive for PowerVault ME5
China Factory 2.5 Inch DELL2.4tb 10K Hard Drive Tray for Virtualization
2.4T Hard Drive, 2.5 12Gb/s 10000 RPM Hot-Swap HDD
Server Solid State Drive 240GB SSD SATA 2.5-Inch Hard Disk Drive
G2g54 St1200mm0099 1.2tb 10krpm 12g 2.5" Sas Hard Drive
SSD 2.5 Inch SATA 3 SATA3 Internal Hard Drive 500MB/S
New Original 2.5 Inch SATA 3 SSD 120GB 240GB 480GB SATA3 SSD Internal Hard Drive for Laptop PC
Eaget G55 2.5'' USB 3.0 External Hard Drive, Portable HDD Case for 2tb Hard Disk, High-Speed Storage Box
Hpe 450GB 12g Sas 15K Rpm Sff 2.5-Inch Sc Enterprise Hard Drive 759210-B21 HDD
1tb 2tb 2.5 Inch External HDD Plastic Portable Sataiii Hard Disk Drive
765464-B21 1tb Sas 12GB/S 7.2K Sff 2.5" Sc Hot-Swap Server Hard Disk Drive
Sourcing guidance for 2.5 Hard Drive Factory
What are the key technical specifications to evaluate when sourcing 2.5-inch hard drives (HDD/SSD)?
When sourcing from a factory, you must distinguish between HDD (Mechanical) and SSD (Solid State). For HDDs, prioritize spindle speed (5400 vs 7200 RPM) and cache size (typically 8MB to 128MB). For SSDs, focus on the NAND Flash type (TLC or QLC) and the Controller brand (e.g., SMI, Phison, or Marvell). Ensure the interface is SATA III (6Gb/s) for backward compatibility. Always verify the MTBF (Mean Time Between Failures) rating, which should ideally be 1.5 million hours or higher for enterprise-grade reliability.
How can I verify the quality and authenticity of the storage components used by the factory?
Request a BOM (Bill of Materials) to ensure the factory isn't using 'downgrade' or 'refurbished' flash chips. Professional buyers should ask for H2testw or CrystalDiskMark reports to verify actual capacity and read/write speeds. Ensure the factory follows ISO 9001 standards and check if they provide CE, FCC, and RoHS certifications, which are mandatory for electronics entering most international markets.
What customization (OEM/ODM) options should a professional factory provide?
A capable factory should offer custom firmware (PID/VID), laser-engraved branding on the casing, and retail packaging design. For B2B applications, ask if they can provide pre-loaded software or partitioned drives. High-end suppliers on Made-in-China.com often provide PCBA layout customization for specific industrial dimensions or ruggedized requirements.
What are the environmental and durability standards for 2.5-inch drives?
Drives must meet anti-shock and vibration standards (G-rating), especially for portable use. For SSDs, check the TBW (Terabytes Written) rating to understand the lifespan. Ensure the factory uses ESD (Electrostatic Discharge) protection during assembly and packaging to prevent latent component damage.
Cross-Border Procurement Strategy for Storage Media
What are the primary risks when purchasing hard drives internationally?
The biggest risks are 'fake capacity' (upgraded firmware showing false storage) and the use of second-hand NAND chips. To mitigate this, use Made-in-China.com's Secured Trading services and insist on a third-party pre-shipment inspection (PSI). Avoid deals that are significantly below market price for flash memory, as these often indicate sub-standard components.
How should I negotiate warranty and RMA (Return Merchandise Authorization) terms with a Chinese factory?
Negotiate a 1% to 2% 'buffer' of extra units to be included with the shipment to cover immediate DOA (Dead on Arrival) cases, as shipping individual defective units back is costly. For long-term contracts, define a clear RMA process where the supplier covers the cost of replacement parts or provides credit for future orders based on failure rate reports.
What are the logistics and tax considerations for shipping electronics to specific regions?
Hard drives are sensitive to magnetism and static, so ensure the factory uses anti-static bags and reinforced foam packaging. Check the HS Code (typically 8471.70) for your country to calculate import duties. For US-bound goods, be aware of Section 301 tariffs; for the EU, ensure WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment) compliance is handled.
How can I ensure transaction security when dealing with high-value electronics orders?
Always use Letter of Credit (L/C) or Escrow-based payment systems for large volumes. Conduct a factory audit (either in person or via a professional agency) to confirm the supplier is a manufacturer and not a small trading company. Verify the supplier's Audit Reports on Made-in-China.com to check their production capacity and business legitimacy.





























